GRAMMY 2017: Complete Winners List

964

The 2017 Grammy Awards handed out 84 awards to the music industry’s best and brightest on Sunday.

Adele crying out of joy at Grammy 2017

Adele ended her night at the 2017 Grammy Awards with back-to-back wins for album of the year and record of the year, and used her final moments on stage to salute Beyoncé and her “monumental” album “Lemonade.” Beyoncé, meanwhile, wowed the audience with a spiritual performance and also took home the prize for urban contemporary album. Chance the Rapper was also among the top winners, taking the prize for new artist as well as rap album.

Here’s the list of winners for Grammys 2017

  • Album Of The Year25, Adele
  • Record Of The YearHello, Adele
  • Song Of The YearHello, Adele
  • Best Rap Album: Chance The Rapper, Coloring Book
  • Best New Artist: Chance the Rapper
  • Best Urban Contemporary Album: Beyonce, Lemonade
  • Best Country Solo Performance: Maren Morris, My Church
  • Best Rock Performance: David Bowie – Blackstar
  • Best Rock SongBlackstar – David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
  • Best Alternative Music Album: David Bowie – Blackstar
  • Best Metal Performance: Megadeth – Dystopia
  • Best Pop Vocal Album: Adele – 25
  • Best Pop Solo Performance: Adele – Hello
  • Best Rap Performance: Chance the Rapper No Problem [ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]
  • Best Rap/Sung Performance: Drake – Hotline Bling
  • Pop Duo/Group PerformanceStressed Out – Twenty One Pilots
  • Best Country Album: Sturgill Simpson – A Sailor’s Guide to Earth
  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance: Pentatonix – Jolene [ft. Dolly Parton]
  • Best Country Song: Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw) – Humble and Kind
  • Best Rock Album: Cage the Elephant – Tell Me I’m Pretty
  • Best Rap Song: Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake) – Hotline Bling
  • Best R&B Album: Lalah Hathaway – Lalah Hathaway Live
  • Best R&B Song: Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell) – Lake By the Ocean
  • Best R&B Performance: Solange – Cranes in the Sky
  • Best Traditional R&B Performance: Lalah Hathaway – Angel
  • World Music AlbumSing Me Home – Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
  • Best Comedy Album: Patton Oswalt – Talking for Clapping
  • Best Folk Album: Sarah Jarosz – Undercurrent
  • Best Americana Album: William Bell – This Is Where I Live
  • Best American Roots Song: Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers) – Kid Sister
  • Best American Roots Performance: Sarah Jarosz – House of Mercy
  • Best Regional Roots Music Album: Kalani Pe’a – E Walea
  • Best Bluegrass Album: O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor – Coming Home
  • Best Reggae Album: Ziggy Marley – Ziggy Marley
  • Best Traditional Blues Album: Bobby Rush – Porcupine Meat
  • Best Contemporary Blues Album: Fantastic Negrito – The Last Days of Oakland
  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Snarky Puppy – Culcha Vulcha
  • Best Dance Recording: The Chainsmokers Don’t Let Me Down [ft. Daya]
  • Best Dance/Electronic Album: Flume – Skin
  • Best New Age Album: White Sun – White Sun II
  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo: John Scofield, soloist – I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry
  • Best Jazz Vocal Album: Gregory Porter – Take Me to the Alley
  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album: John Scofield – Country for Old Men
  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Ted Nash Big Band – Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom
  • Best Latin Jazz Album: Chucho Valdes – Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac
  • Best Gospel Performance/Song: Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter – God Provides
  • Best Gospel Album: Kirk Franklin – Losing My Religion
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Hillary Scott & the Scott Family – Love Remains
  • Best Roots Gospel Album: JoeyRory – Hymns
  • Best Latin Pop Album: Jesse & Joy – Un Besito Mas
  • Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: iLe – iLevitable
  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album: Vicente Fernandez – Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)
  • Best Tropical Latin Album: Jose Lugo & Guasabara Combo – Donde Estan?
  • Best World Music Album: Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble – Sing Me Home
  • Best Children’s Album: Secret Agent 23 Skidoo – Infinity Plus One
  • Best Instrumental Composition: Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band) – Spoken at Midnight
  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) – You and I
  • Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) – Flintstones
  • Best Recording Package: Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie) – Blackstar
  • Best Remixed Recording: Andre Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses) – Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)
  • Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin
  • Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost
  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Steve Reich
  • Best Music Video: Beyonce – Formation
  • Best Music Film: The Beatles – The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years
  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: John Williams, composer – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Facebook Comments